97 resultados para retreatment
Resumo:
This study investigated the presence of the Treponema species in longstanding endodontic retreatment-resistant lesions of teeth with apical periodontitis, the association of this species with clinical/radiographic features, and the association among the different target species. Microbial samples of apical lesions were collected from twenty-five adult patients referred to endodontic surgery after unsuccessful root canal retreatment. Nested-PCR and conventional PCR were used for Treponema detection. Twenty-three periradicular tissue samples showed detectable levels of bacterial DNA. Treponema species were detected in 28% (7/25) of the cases. The most frequently detected species were T. socranskii (6/25), followed by T. maltophilum (3/25), T. amylovorum (3/25), T. lecithinolyticum (3/25), T. denticola (3/25), T. pectinovorum (2/25) and T. medium (2/25). T. vicentii was not detected in any sample. Positive statistical association was found between T. socranskii and T. denticola, and between T. maltophilum and T. lecithinolyticum . No association was detected between the presence of any target microorganism and the clinical or radiographic features. Treponema spp. are present, in a low percentage, in longstanding apical lesions from teeth with endodontic retreatment failure.
Resumo:
AIM: To establish the efficacy and safety of a 7-d therapeutic regimen using omeprazole, bismuth suticitrate, furazolidone and amoxicillin in patients with peptic ulcer disease who had been previously treated with other therapeutic regimens without success. METHODS: Open cohort study which included patients with peptic ulcer who had previously been treated unsuccessfully with one or more eradication regimens. The therapeutic regimen consisted of 20 mg omeprazole, 240 mg colloidal bismuth subcitrate, 1000 mg amoxicillin, and 200 mg furazolidone, taken twice a day for 7 d. Patients were considered as eradicated when samples taken from the gastric antrum and corpus 12 wk after the end of treatment were negative for Helicobacter pylori (H pylori) (rapid urease test and histology). Safety was determined by the presence of adverse effects. RESULTS: Fifty-one patients were enrolled. The eradication rate was 68.8% (31/45). Adverse effects were reported by 31.4% of the patients, and these were usually considered to be slight or moderate in the majority of the cases. Three patients had to withdraw from the treatment due to the presence of severe adverse effects. CONCLUSION: The association of bismuth, furazolidone, amoxicillin and a proton-pump inhibitor is a valuable alternative for patients who failed to respond to other eradication regimens. It is an effective, cheap and safe option for salvage therapy of positive patients. (C) 2008 The WJG Press. All rights reserved.
Resumo:
Introduction: This ex vivo study evaluated the heat release, time required, and cleaning efficacy of MTwo (VDW, Munich, Germany) and ProTaper Universal Retreatment systems (Dentsply/Maillefer, Ballaigues, Switzerland) and hand instrumentation in the removal of filling material. Methods: Sixty single-rooted human teeth with a single straight canal were obturated with gutta-percha and zinc oxide and eugenol-based cement and randomly allocated to 3 groups (n = 20). After 30-day storage at 37 degrees C and 100% humidity, the root fillings were removed using ProTaper UR, MTwo R, or hand files. Heat release, time required, and cleaning efficacy data were analyzed statistically (analysis of variance and the Tukey test, alpha = 0.05). Results: None of the techniques removed the root fillings completely. Filling material removal with ProTaper UR was faster but caused more heat release. Mtwo R produced less heat release than the other techniques but was the least efficient in removing gutta-percha/sealer. Conclusions: ProTaper UR and MTwo R caused the greatest and lowest temperature increase on root surface, respectively; regardless of the type of instrument, more heat was released in the cervical third. Pro Taper UR needed less time to remove fillings than MTwo R. All techniques left filling debris in the root canals. (I Endod 2010;36:1870-1873)
Resumo:
Objective. The aim of this study was to compare Profile .04 taper series 29 instruments and hand files for gutta-percha removal. Study design. Twenty maxillary central incisors with a single straight canal were instrumented and filled. The teeth were divided into 2 groups of 10 specimens each, according to gutta-percha removal techniques: Group 1- Profile series 29 and Group 2- hand files and solvent. The amount of time for gutta-percha removal and the number of fractured instruments were evaluated. Radiographs were taken and the teeth were grooved longitudinally and split. The area of residual debris was measured using computer software. Results. The time for filling material removal was significantly shorter when Profile series 29 was used (P = .00). Regarding cleanliness, there were no statistical differences in the teeth halves evaluations (P = .05). Hand instruments cleaned the canals significantly better than Profiles, in the radiographic analysis considering the whole canal. Overall, the radiographic analysis showed a smaller percentage of residual debris than the teeth halves analysis. Conclusion. The Profile series 29 instruments proved to be faster than hand instruments in removing root filling materials; however, hand instruments yielded better root canal cleanliness. Some residual debris was not visualized by radiographs. (Oral Surg Oral Med Oral Pathol Oral Radiol Endod 2009; 108: e46-e50)
Resumo:
OBJECTIVE: To assess risk factors for retreatment of leprosy patients. METHODS: A case-control study with patients from two reference care units in Recife, northeastern Brazil, in 2003. The case group included retreated patients (N=155) and the control group comprised those patients who were not retreated (N=155) matched by year of diagnosis and health care unit. Univariate and multivariate analyses were conducted to test the associations and odds ratios and related 95% confidence intervals were estimated. RESULTS: The following factors were found to be significantly associated (p<0.05) with retreatment: occurrence of adverse immunological reactions after treatment completion (OR=2.3; 95% CI=1.18;4.83), final bacterial index > 1 (OR=6.43; 95% CI=1.67;24.74), therapeutic regimen consisting of sulfone monotherapy (OR=10; 95% CI=0.01;0.78) and reports of household contacts (OR=2.2; 95% CI=0.24;0.85). CONCLUSIONS: The study findings reinforce that the use of dapsone monotherapy should be discontinued, and highlight the need for epidemiological monitoring of specific groups of leprosy patients after treatment completion through periodical clinical and laboratory evaluation. Further studies to explore the association between final bacterial index and retreatment are strongly recommended.
Resumo:
Introduction This study evaluated the efficacy of retreatment of pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) with regard to treatment outcomes and antimicrobial susceptibility testing (ST) profiles. Methods This retrospective cohort study analyzed 144 patients treated at a referral hospital in Brazil. All of them had undergone prior treatment, were smear-positive for TB and received a standardized retreatment regimen. Fisher's 2-tailed exact test and the χ2 test were used; RRs and 95% CIs were calculated using univariate and multivariate binary logistic regression. Results The patients were cured in 84 (58.3%) cases. Failure was associated with relapsed treatment and abandonment (n=34). Culture tests were obtained for 103 (71.5%) cases; 70 (48.6%) had positive results. ST results were available for 67 (46.5%) cases; the prevalence of acquired resistance was 53.7%. There were no significant differences between those who achieved or not therapeutic success (p=0.988), despite being sensitive or resistant to 1 or more drugs. Rifampicin resistance was independently associated with therapeutic failure (OR: 4.4, 95% CI:1.12-17.37, p=0.034). For those cases in which cultures were unavailable, a 2nd model without this information was built. In this, return after abandonment was significantly associated with retreatment failure (OR: 3.59, 95% CI:1.17-11.06, p=0.026). Conclusions In this cohort, the general resistance profile appeared to have no influence on treatment outcome, except in cases of rifampicin resistance. The form of reentry was another independent predictor of failure. The use of bacterial culture identification and ST in TB management must be re-evaluated. The recommendations for different susceptibility profiles must also be improved.
Resumo:
Objective: To study the benefit of trastuzumab in monotherapy or combined with different chemotherapeutic agents in the treatment for Her2+ metastatic breast cancer (MBC) patients after progression on prior trastuzumab therapy.
Resumo:
Purpose: To determine whether the need for retreatment after an initial phase of 3 monthly intravitreal injections of ranibizumab shows an intra-individual regular rhythm and to what degree it varies between different patients. Methods: Prospective study with 42 patients with exudative AMD, treatment naïve. Loading dose of 3 monthly doses of ranibizumab (0,5 mg), followed by a 12 months pro re nata (PRN) regimen according to early exudative signs on HD-OCT Cirrus, Zeiss. The follow-up visits were intensified (week 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 20, etc after each injection) in order to detect recurrences early, and injection followed within 3 days in cases of subretinal fluid, cysts, or central thickness increase of>50microns. Intervals were calculated between injections for the 12 month follow-up with PRN treatment. Variability was expressed as standard deviation (SD). Results: Visual acuity (VA) improved from a mean ETDRS score of 61.6 (SD 10.8) at baseline to 68.0 (SD 10.2) at month 3 and to 74.7(SD 9.0) at month 12. The 15 patients who have already completed the study showed maintenance of the VA improvement. Central foveal thickness improved from a mean value of 366 microns (baseline) to 253 microns (month 3), well maintained thereafter. Mean number of injections was 8.8 (SD 3.5,range 0-12) per 12 months of follow-up (after 3 doses), with mean individual treatment-recurrence (TR) intervals ranging from 28->365 days (mean 58). Intraindividual variability of TR intervals (SD) was 7.1 days as a mean value (range 1.7¡V22.6). It ranged within 20% of the mean intra-individual interval for 30 (91%) and within 15% for 21 patients (64%). The first interval was within 1 week of the mean intra-individual interval in 64% and within 2 weeks in 89% of patients. Conclusions: The majority of AMD patients showed a relatively stable rhythm for PRN injections of ranibizumab after initial loading phase, associated with excellent functional/anatomical results. The initial interval last loading dose-first recurrence may have a predictive value for further need of treatment, potentially facilitating follow-up and patient care.
Resumo:
PURPOSE: To investigate the rhythm and predictability of the need for retreatment with intravitreal injections of ranibizumab for neovascular age-related macular degeneration (nAMD). METHODS: This prospective study enrolled 39 patients with treatment-naïve nAMD. After three loading doses of intravitreal ranibizumab, patients underwent an intensified follow-up for 12 months (initially weekly, then with stepwise increases to every 2 weeks and to monthly after each injection). Patients were retreated on an as-needed basis if any fluid or increased central retinal thickness (CRT) (>50μm) was found on spectral domain optical coherence tomography (OCT). Statistical analysis included patients who received at least two retreatments (five injections). RESULTS: A mean of 7.5 injections (range 0-12) were given between months 3 and 15. The mean visual acuity increased by 13.1 and 12.6 ETDRS letters at months 12 and 15 respectively. Two or more injection-retreatment intervals were found in 31 patients. The variability of their intra-individual intervals up to 14 weeks was small (SD 0-2.13 weeks), revealing a high regularity of the retreatment rhythm. The SD was correlated with the mean interval duration (r = 0.89, p < 0.001). The first interval was a good predictor of the following intervals (regression coefficient =0.81). One retreatment criterion was stable in 97 % of patients (cysts or subretinal fluid). CONCLUSION: The results of this study demonstrate a high intra-individual predictability of retreatment need with ranibizumab injections for nAMD. These findings may be helpful for developing individualized treatment plans for maintained suppression of disease activity with a minimum of injections and visits.
Resumo:
PURPOSE: To investigate the rhythm and predictability of the need for retreatment with intravitreal injections of ranibizumab for neovascular age-related macular degeneration (nAMD). METHODS: This prospective study enrolled 39 patients with treatment-naïve nAMD. After three loading doses of intravitreal ranibizumab, patients underwent an intensified follow-up for 12 months (initially weekly, then with stepwise increases to every 2 weeks and to monthly after each injection). Patients were retreated on an as-needed basis if any fluid or increased central retinal thickness (CRT) (>50 μm) was found on spectral domain optical coherence tomography (OCT). Statistical analysis included patients who received at least two retreatments (five injections). RESULTS: A mean of 7.5 injections (range 0-12) were given between months 3 and 15. The mean visual acuity increased by 13.1 and 12.6 ETDRS letters at months 12 and 15 respectively. Two or more injection-retreatment intervals were found in 31 patients. The variability of their intra-individual intervals up to 14 weeks was small (SD 0-2.13 weeks), revealing a high regularity of the retreatment rhythm. The SD was correlated with the mean interval duration (r = 0.89, p < 0.001). The first interval was a good predictor of the following intervals (regression coefficient =0.81). One retreatment criterion was stable in 97 % of patients (cysts or subretinal fluid). CONCLUSION: The results of this study demonstrate a high intra-individual predictability of retreatment need with ranibizumab injections for nAMD. These findings may be helpful for developing individualized treatment plans for maintained suppression of disease activity with a minimum of injections and visits.
Resumo:
PURPOSE:To determine whether the need for retreatment after an initial loading phase of 3 monthly intravitreal injections of ranibizumab shows an intra-individual regular rhythm and to what degree it varies between different patients.SETTING:Prospective mono-centre cohort study.METHODS:Prospective study with 42 patients with exudative age-related macular degeneration (AMD), treatment na?ve, giving informed consent. Loading dose of 3 monthly doses of ranibizumab (0,5mg), followed by a 12 months pro re nata (PRN) regimen according to early exudative signs on spectral domain optical coherence tomography (HD-OCT Cirrus Zeiss?, cube 512x126). The follow-up visits were intensified (week 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 20, 24, etc after each injection) in order to detect exudative recurrences early, and injection followed within 3 days in cases of subretinal fluid, or intraretinal cysts, or central thickness increase of >50?m. Intervals were calculated between injections and the following recurrence was calculated for the 12 month follow-up with PRN treatment. Variability was expressed as standard deviation (SD). RESULTS Visual acuity (VA) improved from a mean ETDRS letter score of 61.6 (SD 10.8) at baseline to 68.0 (SD 10.2, +6.4 letters) at month 3 and increased further to 74.7 (SD 9.0, +13.1 letters from baseline) at month 12. The 15 patients who have completed the study by October 2010 showed maintenance of the VA improvement. Retinal thickness of the central foveal subfield improved from a mean value of 366?m(baseline) to 253?m(month 3), well maintained thereafter. Mean number of injections was 8.8 (SD 3.5) per 12 months of follow-up (after 3 loading doses), ranging from 0 to 12, with mean individual treatment-recurrence intervals ranging from 28 to >365 days (mean 58 days). Intraindividual variability of treatment-recurrence intervals, measured as SD of the individual intervals, was 7.1days as a mean value(range 1.7 ? 22.6 days) for the 33 patients with more than 1 injection during follow-up. SD was higher for longer intervals of an individual patient. It ranged within 20% of the mean intra-individual interval for 30 patients(91%) and within 15% for 21 patients(64%). The first interval was within 1 week of the mean intra-individual interval in 64% of patients and within 2 weeks in 89% of patients.CONCLUSIONS:The majority of AMD patients showed a relatively stable rhythm for PRN injections of intravitreal ranibizumab after initial loading phase, associated with excellent functional and anatomical results. The initial interval between last loading dose and first recurrence may have a predictive value for further need of treatment, therefore potentially facilitating follow-up and patient care.
Resumo:
Purpose: We intended to determine whether the need for retreatmentwith intravitreal ranibizumab follows an individual rhythm in patientswith exudative AMD. Setting: Prospective mono-centre cohort study.Methods: Prospective study. 48 patients with exudative AMD. 3 loadingdoses of ranibizumab, followed by a 12 months PRN regimen guided byearly exudative signs on SD-OCT. An intensified follow-up allowed todetect recurrences early.Results:Mean VA improved by 6.4 letters at month 3 and by 13.1 letters atmonth 12, with a mean of 8.0 injections (range 0-12) during the maintenancephase. The intra-individual variance of the intervals was relativelysmall and ranged within 20% of themean interval in 91% of patients.Thefirst interval was within 1 week of the mean interval in 84% of patients.The retreatment criteria were stable in 89% of patients.Conclusion: The relative stability of the intra-individual intervalsmay allowsimplifying the care for AMDpatients.Theremay be a predictive role for thefirst interval after the loading phase. The functional results of this PRNregimenwith early retreatmentwere excellent. Financial disclosure:None.
Resumo:
This article reports the 20-month clinical outcome of the use of 4 zygomatic implants with immediate occlusal loading and reverse planning for the retreatment of atrophic edentulous maxilla after failed rehabilitation with autogenous bone graft reconstruction and maxillary implants. The intraoral clinical examination revealed mispositioned and loosened implants underneath a maxillary complete denture. The panoramic radiograph showed 6 maxillary implants. One implant was displaced into the right maxillary sinus, and the implant anchored in the region of tooth 21 was fractured. The other implants presented peri-implant bone loss. The implants anchored in the regions of teeth 21 to 23 and 11 to 13 were first removed. After 2 months, the reverse planning started with placement of 4 zygomatic fixtures, removal of the implants migrated into the sinus cavity and anchored in the region of tooth 17, and installation of a fixed denture. After 20 months of follow-up, no painful symptoms, peri-implant inflammation or infection, implant instability, or bone resorption was observed. The outcomes of this case confirm that the zygoma can offer a predictable anchorage and support function for a fixed denture in severely resorbed maxillae.
Resumo:
To evaluate the efficacy of ProTaper Universal rotary retreatment system and the influence of sealer type on the presence of filling debris in the reinstrumented canals viewed in an operative clinical microscope. Forty-five palatal root canals of first molars were filled with gutta-percha and one of the following sealers: G1, EndoFill; G2, AH Plus; G3, Sealapex. The canals were then reinstrumented with ProTaper Universal rotary system. Roots were longitudinally sectioned and examined under an operative clinical microscope (10x), and the amount of filling debris on canal walls was analyzed using the AutoCAD 2004 software. A single operator used a specific software tool to outline the canal area and the filling debris area in each third (cervical, middle, and apical), as well as the total canal area. Data were analyzed by Kruskal-Wallis test and Tukey test at P < 0.05. Sealapex demonstrated significant differences in the average of filling debris area/canal among the 3 thirds. This group revealed that apical third showed more debris than the both cervical and middle third (P < 0.0001). Endofill presented significantly more filling debris than Sealapex in the cervical third (P < 0.05). In the middle (P = 0.12) and apical third (P = 0.10), there were no differences amongst groups. Debris was left in all canal thirds, regardless of the retreatment technique. The greatest differences between techniques and sealers were found in the cervical third. Microsc. Res. Tech. 75:12331236, 2012. (C) 2012 Wiley Periodicals, Inc.
Resumo:
This study compared the remaining filling material and working time when removing gutta-percha/AH 26 and Resilon/Epiphany from root filled extracted teeth. The root fillings were removed using chloroform and two different rotary systems (K3 and Liberator files). The amount of residual filling material on the canal walls was imaged and measured using image analyzer software. The group filled with Resilon/Epiphany and retreated with K3 files demonstrated the least residual filling material on the walls (p < 0.05). There was no statistically significant difference between the guttapercha/AH26 and Resilon/Epiphany groups when the Liberator files were used (p > 0.05). In the groups filled with Resilon/Epiphany, the filling was removed faster than groups filled with gutta-percha/AH 26 (p < 0.05). K3 rotary system was faster than Liberator to remove both gutta-percha and Resilon (p < 0.05). Resilon/ Epiphany was effectively removed with K3 or Liberator rotary files.